Subscribe

Popular

Recipe: Oatmeal muffins

28 March, 2020

Categories

New Year Honours List 2018

Shares

(image credit: gov.uk)

 

 

The New Year’s Honours List recognises the achievements and service of extraordinary people across the United Kingdom.

In total 1,123 people have received an award this year, 18 of those coming from Cheshire.

From the overall list, 981 candidates have been selected at BEM, MBE and OBE level. This comprises of 318 at BEM, 452 at MBE and 211 at OBE.

Nationally, around 70% of the list’s recipients are people who have undertaken outstanding work within their communities either in a voluntary or paid capacity.

 


 

What people get honours for…

 

People get honours for achievements such as:

• making a difference to their community or field of work

• enhancing Britain’s reputation

• long-term voluntary service

• innovation and entrepreneurship

• changing things, with an emphasis on achievement

• improving life for people less able to help themselves

• displaying moral courage

 

Honours are given to people involved in fields including:

• community, voluntary and local services

• arts and media

• health

• sport

• education

• science and technology

• business and the economy

• civil or political service

 


 

Cheshire recipients…

 

Order of the British Empire

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

 

Michael Anthony Giannasi, QPM

Chairman, Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust.

For services to the NHS.

 

Anthony Edward Timpson

For public and parliamentary service.

 

Order of the British Empire

Members of the Order of the British Empire

 

Norman Leslie Banner

For public and charitable services.

 

Martin James Paul Cooke

For services to the arts and the community in Chester, Tattenhall and North Cornwall.

 

Michael William Finney

Director of advice, admissions and marketing, South Cheshire College.

For services to education.

 

Arthur Frost

Foster carer, Cheshire East Council.

For services to children and families.

 

Roderick John Heather

For services to flood risk management.

 

Karen Jones

For services to children with life limiting illnesses in the North West and North Wales.

 

Ms Roisin Maguire

Lately principal, St Joseph’s College, Stoke-on- Trent.

For services to education.

 

Jennifer, Mrs Meakin

For services to children with disabilities, particularly through sport.

 

Dr Michael John Rance

For services to the community in Macclesfield.

 

Dr Sanjiv Kumar Shridhar

General Practitioner, Nantwich.

For services to primary care.

 

Professor Philippa Jane Tyrrell

Professor and consultant, stroke medicine, Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust and University of Manchester.

For services to stroke medicine and care.

 

Order of the British Empire

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire 

 

Jacqueline Rhys Davies

For services to young people in Cheshire.

 

Edwin Ian Fowles

Trumpeter, Bunbury Branch, Royal British Legion.

For voluntary service to ex-service personnel.

 

Ann Margaret Mayer

For services to the community in Bollington.

 

Alfred George Scorer

For services to the community in Ellesmere Port.

 

Geoffrey Taylor

For services to the Scouts and the community in Chester.

 

 

Top